Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

DISCLAIMER

The information on this website is intended for general reference only.

All content is the property of the John Holland Group and should not be reproduced, copied or tampered with. The John Holland logo is a company trade mark, as such it should not be downloaded or copied.

Although we check and attempt to maintain the accuracy of information presented in this website the general nature of the information and the variability of the subject matter means that information is not complete. The passage of time may on occasions lead to information becoming outdated. Accordingly, no warranty is given as to the completeness or accuracy of the information presented and we ask that you acknowledge this situation and accept the above conditions.

PRIVACY POLICY

Scope

John Holland Pty Ltd ("John Holland", "we", "our") ABN 11 004 282 268 is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals.

This policy sets out how John Holland complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Act") in relation to any Personal Information that we may collect from you as a result of your use of this website.

John Holland is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") in the Privacy Act. The APPs regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information we hold about them. All employees and officers of John Holland are expected to comply with the Act and the APPs and John Holland's policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

In this policy, "personal information" has the same meaning as defined by Section 6 of the Privacy Act.

What kind of information do we collect and hold?

John Holland will only collect and hold personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

We will collect different sorts of personal information from you, depending on how you interact with us on the website. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold include your contact details (such as phone number, postal address and email address), complaint details and job applicant details (such as educational qualifications, employment history and health information).  

Where it is lawful and practicable, we can offer you the opportunity of dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym (such as when you make a general inquiry about our business).  However, in some circumstances, if we cannot collect your personal information we will not be able to progress your enquiry or request further (for example, processing your employment application).

How we collect and hold personal information

When you use our website we will only collect personal information directly from you. We do not collect any other personal information via the website. We do not use cookies, personal web tracking or other devices to collect your personal information.

The personal information we collect is held by us and our third party providers on secure servers.

John Holland will destroy or de-identify your personal information when it has no further need to use the information or it is required by law to do so.

The purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

John Holland will only use and disclose your personal information for the primary and related purposes for which the information was collected, unless you have provided your consent or John Holland is required or authorised by law to do otherwise.

The purposes, for which we may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information include:

  • subscribing or unsubscribing to newsletters,media releases or other communications;
  • responding to an individual's enquiry or request for information;
  • resolving a complaint; and
  • assessing an applicant's suitability for employment with us;

If your request involves subscription to newsletters or other material or requires us to send you communications, your details will be provided to our Corporate Communications Department. Your details and information about the communications you wish to receive will be used for the purpose of administering your request. The Corporate Communications Department may use your e-mail details to contact you from time to time to provide you with information about John Holland.

If you provide your personal information to us in relation to a website enquiry, request for information or complaint, your personal information will only be used and disclosed for the purpose of dealing with your request, enquiry or complaint. We will not use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing.

By submitting an application for employment on our website, you agree John Holland will collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of considering you as an applicant for employment and, if successful, for the purpose of managing employment related matters. You also agree that we may disclose your personal information (including health information) to our related bodies corporate, clients and service providers for this purpose. We destroy or de-identify the personal information of all unsuccessful applicants.

We may share your personal information with our related bodies corporate, other companies with whom we have a business relationship (such as joint venture partners) and with contractors performing services for John Holland.

Email Security

In line with our policy on email security, any emails that you send will be automatically scanned, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being automatically blocked and forwarded to our IT administrators in order to authorise the content. This is done purely for IT security purposes and our IT administrators will not access the contents of your e-mails once this process is complete.

Accessing and correcting personal information

You have the right to request access to, or request we change, the personal information we hold about you. We will allow access or make the changes unless we consider the Act or another relevant law permits or requires us to withhold the information, or not make the changes.

You can access your personal information and notify us of any change by contacting the individual to whom the information was first provided or contacting us on the details below. 

Changes to this policy

From time to time, we may change our privacy policy. Any changes to our policy will be published on the website. We encourage you to check the website from time to time in order to determine whether there have been any changes to this policy.

Complaints and further information

If you have a complaint or require further information about how John Holland handles personal information or any privacy issues please contact our Privacy Officer on privacy.officer@jhg.com.au

We will deal with your complaint fairly and promptly. However, if you are not satisfied with our response or how we handled your complaint, you may also complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (in writing) at:

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au